Procurement Supervisor at the U.S. Consulate

The U.S. Consulate in Lagos, is seeking to employ a suitable and qualified candidate to fill the vacant position below in the General Services Office (GSO).

Job Title: Procurement Supervisor ( Full performance)

Ref: N52101
Location: Lagos
Open to:  All Interested Candidates
Work Hours: Full-Time; 40 hours/week

Basic Function of the Position

  • The incumbent procures a variety of services for the Mission. Performs contract administration on all formal contracts, purchase orders, blanket purchase agreements and purchase card transactions. S/he maintains filing systems for all contracting activities using eFiling and the Integrated Logistics Management System (ILMS).

Position Requirements
All applicants MUST address each required qualification listed below with specific information supporting each item. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not qualified:

  • A university degree in business management, administration or accounting is required.
  • Minimum of three (3) years of progressively responsible experience in procurement and related fields is required. Two of the three years’ experience must be in procurement.
  • Level IV (Fluency) Speaking/Writing/Reading in English is required. Language proficiency will be tested.
  • Thorough knowledge of procurement and contracting regulations as well as familiarity with local and international sources of supply and procurement procedures is required.
  • Thorough knowledge of business practices, acquisition policies and procedures as well as knowledge of available procurement methods and techniques is required.
  • Proficiency in the use of Microsoft Excel spreadsheet and word processing applications is required.

Hiring Preference Selection Process

  • When qualified, applicants in the following hiring preference categories are extended a hiring preference in the order listed below. Therefore, it is essential that these applicants accurately describe their status on the application. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not eligible for a hiring preference.

Hiring Preference Order:

  • AEFM / USEFM who is a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran
  • AEFM / USEFM
  • FS on LWOP

Important Information

  • Applicants who claim status as a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran must submit a copy of the most recent Member Copy Four (4) of the DD-214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty, and, if applicable, a letter from the U.S.
  • Department of Veterans Affairs. If claiming conditional eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference, applicants must submit proof of conditional eligibility.
  • If the written documentation confirming eligibility is not received in the HR office by the closing date of the vacancy announcement, the U.S. Veterans’ preference will not be considered in the application process.
  • Mission HR’s decision on eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference after reviewing all required documentation is final.
  • This level of preference applies to all Foreign Service employees on LWOP.

Additional Selection Criteria

  • Management will consider nepotism/conflict of interest, budget, and residency status in determining successful candidacy.
  • Current OR employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply. Current OR employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report (EPR) are not eligible to apply.
  • Current NOR employees hired on a Family Member Appointment (FMA) or a Personal Service Agreement (PSA) are not eligible to apply within the first 90 calendar days of their employment, unless they have a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule
  • The candidate must be able to obtain and hold the local security certification after selection.
  • Candidates who are EFMs, USEFMs, AEFMs, or MOHs must have at least one year remaining on their sponsor’s tour of duty to be considered eligible to apply for this position.

Definitions
Eligible Family Member (EFM): An EFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen or not a U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610); or Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of self-support; or
  • Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support; or
  • Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and Is under chief of mission authority.

U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): A USEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and resides at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and is under chief of mission authority; or
  • Resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) locationauthorized under 3 FAM 3232.2; or
  • Currently receives a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): An AEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT); and
  • Is under chief of mission authority; and
  • Is residing at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Does NOT currently receive a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies or joins a sponsoring employee, i.e., sponsor is a direct hire employee under Chief of Mission authority, either Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan. A MOH is an individual who meets the following criteria:

  • Not an EFM and therefore not on the travel orders or approved through form OF-126 Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report of the sponsoring employee; and
  • Officially declared by the sponsoring U.S. Government employee to the Chief of Mission (COM) as part of his or her household and approved by the COM; and Is a parent, grandparent, grandchild, unmarried partner, adult child, foreign born child in the process of being adopted, father, mother, brother, sister, father-in- law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in- law, brother-in-law, sister-in- law, stepfather, stepmother,
  • stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, or half-sister who falls outside the Department’s current definition of Eligible Family Member 14 FAM 511.3. A MOH may or may not be a U.S. Citizen.

Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • An EFM, USEFM or AEFM of a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or
  • Has diplomatic privileges and immunities; and
  • Is eligible for compensation under the FS or GS salary schedule; and
  • Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN); and
  • Is not a citizen of the host country; and
  • Does not ordinarily reside in the host country; and
  • Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws.

Ordinarily Resident (OR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • A citizen of the host country; or
  • A non-citizen of the host country (including a U.S. citizen or a third-country national) who is locally resident and has legal and/or permanent resident status within the host country and/or who is a holder of a non-diplomatic visa/work and/or residency permit; and/or
  • Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.
  • EFMs without US Social Security Numbers are also OR. All OR employees, including
  • US citizens, are compensated in accordance with the LCP.

Salary
OR – Ordinarily Resident (OR) – N8,168,957 p.a. (Starting basic salary) Position Grade: FSN-09
In addition to the basic salary, all allowances will be paid in accordance with the Mission Local Compensation Plan.

NOR – Not Ordinarily Resident – AEFM – US$52,765 p.a EFM/MOH – US$44,693 (Full-Time Starting Salary) p.a.  Position Grade: FP-5/1*

Application Closing Date
2nd May, 2017.

How to Apply
Interested applicants for this position MUST submit the following, or the application will not be considered:

  • Application for US Federal Employment (DS-174) ; or a current resume or curriculum vitae that provides the same information as a DS-174; plus,
  • Candidates who claim U.S. Veterans preference must provide a copy of their Form DD-214 with their application.
  • Any other documentation such as degrees or diplomas earned and NYSC Certificates/exemptions or awards.
  • A type-written and signed application letter specifically applying for this position, and addressing the minimum requirements as advertised. Please reference the job title and announcement number on the application letter.
  • Limit all electronic (e-mail) submissions to one entry/e-mail not larger than 5MB.
  • Please submit attachments in PDF and Word formats, not pictures.
  • E-mails received without the appropriate subject line and incomplete applications will not be considered.

Submit Application to: HRNigeria@state.gov

Click here to download the Position Descriptions (PDF)

Click here to download Application Form for Employment as a Locally Employed Staff or Family Member (DS-174) (PDF 1.78 MB)

Click here to download the Instructions for Completing DS-174 (PDF 2.40 MB)

Note:

  • Mailed (paper/hard copies) applications will NOT be accepted.
  • All not ordinarily resident applicants must have the required work and residency permits to be eligible for Consideration. A U.S. Citizen EFM does not have to be residing in country to be considered, but the sponsoring officer under chief of mission(com) authority does have to Be assigned officially to post.
  • Due to the high volume of applications received, we will only contact applicants who are being considered. Thank you for your understanding.

Leave a Reply

Webmaster: Osward